The Great Dickens Christmas Fair and Victorian Holiday Party - 35th Season

Banner-Entertainment

(Program subject to change; check the menu boards posted outside each theatre for that day’s schedule. An ASL interpreter is available for some shows; please check at Patterson & Sons information booth for more information.)

Watch for Mr. Dickens & characters from his novels throughout London ~ scenes from “A Christmas Carol” and other books may emerge at any time!

In the Streets

10:45 ~ Toy Parade
12:50 ~ Father Christmas Parade to Father Christmas Stage
2:45  ~  Her Majesty Queen Victoria Visits London
4:50  ~  Boar’s Head Procession to Fezziwig’s

Fezziwig's Dance Party

9:45 ~ Opening Tableaux
10:00 ~ Dancing to Bangers & Mash Band
10:40 ~ Parlour Entertainments & Games
11:00 ~ Dancing to Bangers & Mash Band
11:45 ~ Siamsa Scottish & Irish Dance Show
12:15 ~ Dancing to Bangers & Mash Band
1:00 ~ Special Performance
1:30 ~ Special Performance
2:00 ~ Dancing to Bangers & Mash Band
2:40 ~ Parlour Entertainments & Games
3:00 ~ Dancing to Bangers & Mash Band
3:45 ~ Siamsa Scottish & Irish Dance Show
4:15 ~ Dancing to Bangers & Mash Band
5:00 ~ Parlour Entertainments & Games
5:20 ~ Dancing to Bangers & Mash Band
6:00 ~ Parlour Entertainments & Games
6:20 ~ Dancing to Bangers & Mash Band
7:00 ~ Sing-A-Long Hallelujah Chorus

Victoria & Albert Bijou Music Hall

10:30 ~ Holiday Pantomime: “The Surprising Tale of Baron Munchausen & Mopsa the Fairy”
11:15 ~ Music Hall Singers
11:30 ~ Gilbert & Sullivan’s “Trial By Jury”
12:30 ~ All’s Well That Ends Badly
1:00 ~ Her Majesty’s Royal Opera presents Songs from Operetta
1:45 ~ Holiday Pantomime: “The Surprising Tale of Baron Munchausen & Mopsa the Fairy”
2:30 ~ Her Majesty’s Royal Opera presents Grand Opera Classics
3:15 ~ All’s Well That Ends Badly
4:00 ~ Music Hall Singers
4:15 ~ Gilbert & Sullivan’s “Trial By Jury”
5:30 ~ Saucy French Postcards Tableaux Revue (age 18 & over) with intro by Ballet Russe
6:15 ~ Saucy French Postcards Tableaux Revue (age 18 & over) with intro by Ballet Russe

Paddy West Stage at the London Docks

11:00 ~ Paddy West Nautical Music & Songs
12:00 ~ Dangerous Puppets (at their booth)
12:30 ~ Sing-A-Long Shanty Session
1:30 ~ Dangerous Puppets (at their booth)
2:30 ~ Coventry Carolers
3:25 ~ Dangerous Puppets (at their booth)
3:30 ~ Congress of Wonders & Atrocities
4:00 ~ Paddy West Nautical Music & Songs
5:15 ~ Coventry Carolers
6:15 ~ Paddy West Closing Songs
Entertainment throughout the day: Yet more music and seafaring songs; Navigation Lessons with Model Ships; Knot Tying, Games & Sailing Skills; Traveling Tattoo Parlour

Father Christmas Stage

10:30 ~ Jack is Back!
11:00 ~ Arrival of the Toy Parade; Mother Goose
11:30 ~ Mad Hatter’s Tea Party
12:00 ~ Punch & Judy
12:30 ~ The Bold Tailor
1:00 ~ Father Christmas
2:00 ~ Wonderland Story Time
2:30 ~ Jack is Back!
3:00 ~ Punch & Judy
3:30 ~ Wonderland Story Time
4:00 ~ The Bold Tailor
4:30 ~ Punch & Judy
5:00 ~ Jack is Back!
5:30 ~ Rats in the Haggis

Professor Flockmocker's Laboratory

Home to crackpot Victorian inventors and Steam Man!

Pennygaff Stage

11:00 ~ Scrooge is Visited by the Ghost of Jacob Marley (A Christmas Carol)
11:30 ~ Trickish Matters with Jeremiah Johnston
12:00 ~ The Crummles Theatrical Troupe Present: Two Brave Children & Two Wicked Villains
12:30 ~ Scrooge is Visited by the Ghost of Christmas Past (A Christmas Carol)
12:45 ~ Alfie, King of the Street Conjurers
1:15 ~ Scrooge is Visited by the Ghost of Christmas Present (A Christmas Carol)
1:30 ~ The Cratchit Christmas Dinner/Nephew Fred’s  Christmas Party (A Christmas Carol)
1:45 ~ Trickish Matters with Jeremiah Johnston
2:15 ~ The Crummles Theatrical Troupe Present: Two Brave Children & Two Wicked Villains
2:45 ~ Alfie, King of the Street Conjurers
3:15 ~ His Royal Highness Prince Albert presents the Tannenbaum to Her Majesty Queen Victoria
3:30 ~ Scrooge is Visited by the Ghost of Christmas Yet-to-Come (A Christmas Carol)
4:00 ~ The Crummles Theatrical Troupe Present: Two Brave Children & Two Wicked Villains
4:30 ~ Scrooge is Redeemed! (A Christmas Carol)
4:45 ~ Trickish Matters with Jeremiah Johnston
5:30 ~ Boxing Day in the Office with Mr. Scrooge & Bob Cratchit (A Christmas Carol)

The Adventurer's Club

Hear tales of adventurous exploits and discussions of science, literature & the arts

10:00 ~ Open House: Discussions & interactions with luminaries of the day
11:00 ~ Upstairs/Downstairs: Household staff, Victorian etiquette & dining
11:30 ~ Writer’s Lecture Hour
12:00 ~ Pre-Raphaelite Art Academy: Demonstrations, drawing classes,  artist models, childrens’ hands-on art projects. Children welcome!
1:00 ~ Military Hour: General’s staff meeting & discussion
2:00 ~ Society for the Dissemination of Useful Knowledge (Science)
2:30 ~ Lectures by Luminaries
3:00 ~ Poe’s Corner: Enjoy the twisted mind of Edgar Allen Poe & his stories of the macabre
3:30 ~ London’s Fashions: Insight from London’s sartorial experts
4:30 ~ Christmas Salon: Ghost stories, conjurers, fairytales & games
5:30 ~ Christmas Carols: Join us as the finest voices in London celebrate the season!
6:00 ~ Members Only Christmas Party & “Toasties”

Prince Albert's Crystal Palace Great Exhibition Stage

Interact with innovative thinkers of the day: scientists, paleontologists, industrialists, engineers, inventors & artists. Young artists & scientists are encouraged to attend!

10:00 ~ Morning Exhibition
11:30 ~ School for Arts & Crafts demonstrations: paint making, paper marbling, stained glass, embroidery, Victorian paper crafts
1:00 ~ Natural Scientists & Industry: Discoveries in Biology, Geology, and Paleontology including dinosaur bones & fossils
2:30 ~ Royal Academy of Arts: Sketch live models in aesthetic dress & learn from famous artists such as Leighton, Rossetti & Waterhouse
4:00 ~ Inventors & Engineers: Presentations in mathematics, electro-magnetism, and telegraph machines
5:30 ~ Afternoon Exhibition 

Silk Road Stage

11:00 ~ Special Performance (on certain days)
11:30 ~ Mr. Brown’s Mummers
12:00 ~ The Crown & Anchor Dancers (English Country Dance)
12:30 ~ Special Performance
1:00 ~ Silk Road Ceilidh (Traditional Irish Dance)
1:30 ~ The Crown & Anchor Dancers (English Country Dance)
2:00 ~ Waltzes & Polkas with the Bruno Band
2:30 ~ Mr. Brown’s Mummers
3:00 ~ The Crown & Anchor Dancers (English Country Dance)
3:30 ~ Special Performance
4:00 ~ Waltzes & Polkas with the Bruno Band
4:30 ~ Silk Road Ceilidh (Traditional Irish Dance)
5:30 ~ Special Performance International Dance (on certain days)

The Dickens Family Parlour

Meet Mr. Dickens' family & characters throughout the day, including readings by Mr. Dickens at posted times

Mad Sal's Dockside Ale House

(Shockingly Scandalous, NOT Recommended for Children)

10:15 ~ Reverend Palmer’s Cockney Christmas Service (on Sundays)
10:45 ~ Special Performance Dance (on certain days)
11:30 ~ Pipe & Bowl Morris Dancing
12:00 ~ The Gin Alley Sallys
12:30 ~ Mad Sal’s Dockside Music Hall (featuring Le Cancan Bijou)
1:30 ~ Brass Farthing
2:00 ~ Paddy West
2:45 ~ Pipe & Bowl Morris Dancing
3:15 ~ Mad Sal’s Dockside Music Hall (featuring Le Cancan Bijou)
4:15 ~ The Gin Alley Sallys
4:45 ~ Paddy West
5:30 ~ Brass Farthing
6:00 ~ The East End After Hours 'oliday Hextravaganza! (featuring Le Cancan Bijou)

Green Man Inn

Special Events including readings by Charles Dickens at posted times